Melissa Water Common Balm from Melissa officinalis!

Reserve now 2017 materials: Organic, Conventional and BioCell (lyophilisation). Hydro distilled. Distillery direct: we grow, care for, collect the plant material, distill and extract. We may even private label oils and waters for you.

Melissa water banner

Order Melissa water refills here

Melissa water 330 ml with outer boxMelissa water 330 ml with outer box # 11624

Melissa water banner benefits

The Natural Melissa water relaxes the soul and body in anxiety feeling and fatigue. Wonderful natural tonic, refreshes, moisturizes, revitalizes all types of skin and leaves the feeling of velvety softness. The natural Melissa water is effective and gentle care with beneficial calming effect for inflamed and sensitive skin, inflammations of the scalp and gentle care for seborrheic problem. Obtained through steam distillation of the fresh above-the-ground part of Melissa officinalis L – Bulgarian Melissa officinalis.

Not an artificial mixture of essential oil and water, or by-product from essential oil distillation.

The natural Melissa water is excellent for toning and freshening. Calms and moisturizes all skin types. The sensitive skin receives effective and gentle care through the Melissa oil main ingredient in the water. Recommended use: as a toning lotion; for anti-inflammatory compresses in irritated skin; for frictions for nourishing the face skin; for frictions for stabilizing the hair. Application: moisturizing – mornings and evenings with wet cotton ball; damp compresses – for 10 – 15 minutes; frictions – once a week. Ingredients: aqua, alcohol, Melissa officinalis. Does not contain preservatives, artificial coloring and fragrance. Storage: in a dry and cool place. Expiration term and lot number: 24 months. See expiration on bottle.

Melissa essential oil, flower water, dried herb advanced orders

Melissa materials wholesale, or in bulk usually distilled in the month of July. Accepting advanced contracts now for 2017 season.


Melissa (Melissa officinalis) flower water conventional advanced deposit per 200 kg # 11514

Melissa (Melissa officinalis) flower water organic advanced deposit per 200 kg # 12214

Melissa (Melissa officinalis) flower water BioCell advanced deposit per 500 kg # 12314

Melissa (Melissa officinalis) essential oil organic advanced deposit per 1 kg # 12614

Melissa (Melissa officinalis) essential oil conventional advanced deposit per 1 kg # 12514

Melissa (Melissa officinalis) dried herb advanced order deposit per 10 kg /# 12414

June 30 preorders deadline for essential oil, flower water and dried herb. Organic and conventional materials:
Melissa (Melissa officinalis), Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis), Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens), Lavender (Lavandula vera), Salvia (Salvia officinalis) , Peppermint (Mentha piperita), Clary sage (Salvia sclarea), Thyme (Thymus serpyllum), Basil (Ocimum basillicum), Helihrizum (Helichrysum petiolare), Milfoil (Achillea millefolium)


  • Advanced orders: accepted prior to blooming and distillations season at preferential price.
  • Volume orders: we have significant capabilities. Contact us to discuss.
  • Price basis: Distilled by the Bulgarian OrganiRose Ltd. Shipping from Sofia, Bulgaria.
  • Advanced contracts consider: Gathering months, Advanced orders deadline, and Current offering price

Melissa water specifications

The Melissa water is steam distilled from fresh above-the-ground part of Bulgarian Melissa during the months of June or September of each year. It is a completely natural product for skin and hair application. Transparent liquid, colorless; specific aroma; Essential oil content ≤0.03%; Ethyl alcohol content 3.56%; Relative density 20ºC 0.9928; pH 7.01; microbiological purity - corresponds to standard.

INFORMATION ON MELISSA (COMMON BALM) NATURAL WATER
Botanical name: Melissa officinalis
Part of plant used: Aboveground part
Country of origin: Bulgaria
Cultivated herb: Yes
Natural herb: Yes
Gathered herb: Yes
Organic certification - certifying body Conventional and Organic Melissa waters available. Certified by Ceres and other EU certifying bodies as well as USDA.
Fumigants used: N/A
Method of manufacture: Steam distillation
Material safety data sheets: Available upon request
Method of analysis Gas-chromatography
Known formulation incompatibilities: N/A
Must be homogenous blend: Yes
Seasonal harvesting: During June or September
Certificate of analysis: Yes
Chemical definition: Distillation mixture of water and essential Common Balm oil containing geraniol, citronelal, citral and others
Synonyms: Lemon Balm
Storage: Keep in well-sealed containers at to 5 – 20ºC, without direct exposure to sunshine or heat sources
Appearance: Transparent or opalescent liquid
Color: Colorless
Aroma: Citric-rose
Content of essential oil: Not less than 0.03%
Identity: Of geraniol, citronelal, citral – by Gas-Chromatography
Physicochemical indices:  
Relative gravity at 20ºC: 0.9890 - 0.9980
pH (direct): 4.00 - 8.00
Percent of ethanol: 0.00 - 4.00
Total viable aerobic count: Not more than 1000 CFU/g
Fungi: Not more than 100 CFU/g
Staphylococcus aureus: Not detected
Pseudomonas aeruginosa: Not detected
Escherichia coli: Not detected
Reported uses: Natural Common Balm water is a product used in perfumery and cosmetics industries.
Back to top
Back to top

Copyright © 2016-2017 BPG Ltd/Biogenic Stimulants, Inc. All rights reserved.